Description

Ideal Bike Shop @ Greek Market is the most exciting destination for IDEAL Bikes in the UK. Dedicated to providing competitive prices, great product selection and unparalleled customer service, we’ve created a unique shop that offers customers in Britain the ability to find their ideal IDEAL bike easily, quickly and conveniently.

IDEAL Bikes are designed and assembled in Greece using the best quality bike components.

IDEAL Bikes is owned by Nikos Maniatopoulos S.A.
Ideal Bikes is a Greek bicycle manufacturer located in Agios Vassileios, near Patras. With over 190,000 bicycles a year, it is one of the largest producers in Europe.

The company Maniatopoulos Bros S.A. was founded in Patras in 1926, originally as an importer of bicycles and (later) motorbikes.
From a small store in Patras in 1926 to a mighty international brand.
In 1987 it was renamed Nikos Maniatopoulos S.A. The brand Ideal is used since 1977; in 1991 production moved to its present modern factory in Agios Vassileios, while an aggressive export campaign established the brand in over 20 countries. The company maintains very advanced Design, Development and production technology infrastructure and Ideal Bikes is an extremely popular brand, especially in Europe, with a network of distributors throughout the continent.

Specifications

FrameCross/Trekking 28, AL6061-T4/T6, hydroforming, internal shifting cables
Size46/50/54 cm
ForkZOOM 141, 45 mm, adjustable preload
Front derailleurShimano FD-TY710
Rear derailleurShimano Altus, RD-M310
ShiftersShimano Altus SL-M310
Bottom bracketShimano BB-UN100
Crank setShimano FC-TY301, 48-38-28T
Cassette sprocketShimano CS-HG31, 11-32T
ChainKMC Z7
Front hubShimano DH-3D37 hub dynamo, center lock
Rear hubShimano FH-TX505
RimsCross X-6, 622-21
TiresKenda K935 Khan, reflective 40-622
BrakesShimano BR-M365/BL-M365 disc brakes, 160/160 mm
Handlebarid-Project alloy riser bar, 630 mm
Stemid-Project alloy, 25.4 mm
Seat postid-Project, 31.6 mm
SaddleSelle Bassano X33 Volare, 3-Zone-Comfort
Lightning setAXA Blue Line 15 lux front, Ray Steady LED rear
MudguardsSKS
CarrierCarryMore, alloy
KickstandAtran rear kickstand
Approx weight16.6

 

Geometry

Frame size420460500540580
ATOP TUBE580580590600615
BSEAT TUBE420460500540580
CREAR CENTER450450450450450
DWHEEL BASE1084.51084.51096.61105.91121.9
EB.B. DROP5050505050
FSEAT ANGLE73°73°73°73°73°
GHEAD ANGLE70°30′70°30′70°30′70°30′70°30′
HOFFSET4545454545
IHEAD TUBE120120130150170

 

Size chart